When Are Fireworks Allowed?

 

With the 4th Of July holiday approaching, here is a copy of the "Time Of Use" portion of Schererville's Town Ordinance pertaining to fireworks. We would like to remind everyone to please be careful and take the proper precautions when lighting off fireworks. Please be courteous of your neighbors, especially the elderly and families with young children in the home. And, as always, please be sure to clean up when you're finished.

E. Time of Use. A person may utilize Consumer Fireworks and Section 6-66(a) Fireworks on the following specific days, and no other, without a special permit as follows:
1. between 5:00 p.m. and two (2) hours after sunset on June 29, June 30, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 5, July 6, July 7, July 8, and July 9;
2. between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 midnight on July 4; and
3. between the hours of 10:00 a.m. on December 31 and 1:00 a.m. on January 1.
f. Special Permit. A person seeking to discharge fireworks, except as permitted in subsection (e) above, must apply for and obtain a special permit as provided herein.
(Ord. No. 1672, § 1, 6-14-06; Ord. No. 1706, § 1, 5-23-07)

resize13

Back to news